General information:

Event: Grand Prix Finale 2017
Date: 18th – 21st January 2018
Venue: Faculty of Science, Palacky University Olomouc, Czechia
Qualified: Best 16 players from Bonus Point Tournaments view here
Tournament system: 3 preliminary rounds and 3 final rounds
Referee: Aleš Cieplý, Co-Referee Li Ting
Accomodation: 100 meters away in Generála Svoboda Dormitory
Live streaming: KGS Go Server

Playing site - Faculty of Science Palacký University

Accomodation - Generála Svobody Dormitory

Schedule

Thursday
– 15:00 – Registration
– 15:30 – Opening and Drawing
– 16:00 – 1st round (group phase)

Friday
– 10:00 – 2nd round (group phase)
– 15:00 – 3rd round (group phase)

Saturday
– 10:00 – Opening Ceremony of the Weekend tournament
– 10:30 – 4th round (quaterfinal)
– 15:30 – 5th round (semifinal)

Sunday
– 10:30 – 6th round (final)
– 16:00 – Closing Ceremony

*We use CET (GMT+1)

Antti Törmänen, 1p

We would like to let you know about the participation of Antti Törmänen at 1st European Grand Prix Finale as game commentator. He will guide you through semifinal and final matches.

Tournament-system in detail:

Game parameters:
– Even games, Chinese rules
– Fischer time – 45 minutes basic and 20 seconds additional per move
– “EGF Nigiri” in all games – the winner of nigiri decides about colour, the loser about clock-position

System of pairing for the preliminary rounds:
– 1. round (Thursday afternoon): By lot after having built groups A to D
– 2. round (Friday morning): Winners against winners and losers against losers of round 1
– 3. round (Friday afternoon): automatically defined

Order within a group after 3 rounds:
– Number of won games
– Number of won games in round 3
– Mutual game

All players have to play 3 rounds round robin in their groups
Top 2 players per group qualify for the finals, no more games for players ending 3rd and 4th place within their group.

Preparing lottery for building the preliminary tournament groups A to D:
– Build groups A, B, C and D by drawing per group one player from each pot

Pot #1
Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p
Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1p
Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 1p

Pot #2
France Tanguy Le Calvé, 6d
Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
Hungary Dominik Bövíz, 6d
Czechia Lukáš Podpěra, 7d

Pot #3
Israel Ali Jabarin, 1p
Austria Viktor Lin, 6d
Ukraine Andrii Kravets, 1p
Romania Cristian Pop, 7d

Pot #4
Serbia Dušan Mitić, 6d
Hungary Csaba Mérö, 6d
Spain Óscar Vázquez, 5d
Serbia Nikola Mitić, 6d

Substitute player:
Czech Republic Jan Hora, 6d

Group A

AKTLCAJNMRank
Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1pxxxwinwinloss2nd
France Tanguy Le Calvé, 6dlossxxxlosswin4th
Israej Ali Jabarin, 1plosswinxxxwin1st
Serbia Nikola Mitić, 6dwinlosslossxxx3rd

Group B

PLADCPCMRank
Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 1pxxxlosslosswin3rd
Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3pwinxxxlosswin2nd
Romania Cristian Pop, 7dwinwinxxxwin1st
Hungary Csaba Mérö, 6dlosslosslossxxx4th

Group C

MSDBAKDMRank
Poland Mateusz Surma, 1pxxxwinwinwin1st
Hungary Dominik Bövíz, 6dlossxxxlossloss4th
Ukraine Andrii Kravets, 1plosswinxxxloss3rd
Serbia Dušan Mitić, 6dlosswinwinxxx2nd

Group D

ISLPVLOVRank
Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1pxxxwinwinwin1st
Czechia Lukáš Podpěra, 7dlossxxxlossloss4th
Austria Viktor Lin, 6dlosswinxxxloss3rd
Spain Óscar Vázquez, 5dlosswinwinxxx2nd

System of pairing for the final rounds:

Quaterfinals

Israel Ali Jabarin, 1p
Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p

Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
Spain Óscar Vázquez, 5d

Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p
Romania Cristian Pop, 7d

Serbia Dušan Mitić, 6d
Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1p

Semifinals

Israel Ali Jabarin, 1p
Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p

Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p
Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1p

3rd place

Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1p

Final

Israel Ali Jabarin, 1p
Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p

5th – 8th placement matches

5th – 8th place
Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
Spain Óscar Vázquez, 5d

5rd place
Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
Serbia Dušan Mitić, 6d

5th – 8th place
Romania Cristian Pop, 7d
Serbia Dušan Mitić, 6d

7rd place
Spain Óscar Vázquez, 5d
Romania Cristian Pop, 7d

Final Results

1st Israel Ali Jabarin, 1p
2nd Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 1p
3rd Russia Ilja Shikshin, 1p
4th Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
5th Serbia Dušan Mitić, 6d
6th Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
7th Spain Óscar Vázquez, 5d
8th Romania Cristian Pop, 7d