General information:

Event: Grand Prix Finale 2018
Date: 24th – 27th January 2019
Venue: Faculty of Science, Palacky University Olomouc, Czechia
Qualified: Best 16 players from Bonus Point Tournaments view here
Tournament system: 3 preliminary rounds and 3 final rounds
Referee: Aleš Cieplý
Accomodation: 100 meters away in Generála Svoboda Dormitory
Live streaming: KGS Go Server (Twitch)

Playing site - Faculty of Science Palacký University

Accomodation - Generála Svobody Dormitory

Schedule

Thursday
– 16:15 – Registration
– 16:30 – Opening and Drawing
– 17:00 – 1st round (group phase)

Friday
– 10:00 – 2nd round (group phase)
– 15:00 – 3rd round (group phase)

Saturday
– 10:00 – Opening Ceremony of the Weekend tournament
– 10:30 – 4th round (quarterfinal)
– 15:30 – 5th round (semifinal)

Sunday
– 10:30 – 6th round (final)
– 16:00 – Closing Ceremony

*We use CET (GMT+1)

Tournament-system in detail:

Game parameters:
– Even games, Chinese rules
– Fischer time – 45 minutes basic and 20 seconds additional per move
– “EGF Nigiri” in all games – the winner of nigiri decides about colour, the loser about clock-position

System of pairing for the preliminary rounds:
– 1. round (Thursday afternoon): per group (A to D) players pot #1 — pot #3 and pot #2 — pot #4 (1-3 and 2-4)
– 2. round (Friday morning): Winners against winners and losers against losers of round 1
– 3. round (Friday afternoon): automatically defined

Order within a group after 3 rounds:
– Number of won games
– Number of won games in round 3
– Mutual game

All players have to play 3 rounds round robin in their groups
Top 2 players per group qualify for the finals, no more games for players ending 3rd and 4th place within their group.

Preparing lottery for building the preliminary tournament groups A to D:
– Build groups A, B, C and D by drawing per group one player from each pot

Pot #1
Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 2p
Russia Ilja Shikshin, 2p
Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
Czechia Lukáš Podpěra, 7d
Pot #2
Ukraine Artem Kachnovskyi, 2p
Serbia Dušan Mitić, 7d
Israel Ali Jabarin, 2p
France Tanguy Le Calvé, 6d
Pot #3
Romania Cristian Pop, 7d
Poland Stanislaw Frejlak, 7d
Russia Alexander Dinerstein, 3p
Germany Jonas Welticke, 6d
Pot #4
France Rémi Campagnie, 6d
Israel Amir Fragman, 5d
Czechia Ondřej Kruml, 5d
Belgium Lucas Neirynck, 5d
Substitute player:
Serbia Nikola Mitić, 7d

Group A

PLAJNMAFRank
Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 2pxxx1 : 01 : 01 : 01st
Israel Ali Jabarin, 2p0 : 1xxx1 : 01 : 02nd
Serbia Nikola Mitič, 7d0 : 10 : 1xxx1 : 03rd
Israel Amir Fragman, 5d0 : 10 : 10 : 1xxx4th

Group B

ISAKJWOKRank
Russia Ilya Shikshin, 2pxxx1 : 01 : 01 : 01st
Ukraine Artem Karchanovskyi, 2p0 : 1xxx1 : 01 : 02nd
Germany Jonas Welticke, 6d0 : 10 : 1xxx0 : 14th
Czech Republic Ondřej Kruml, 5d0 : 10 : 11 : 0xxx3rd

Group C

MSTLCADRCRank
Poland Mateusz Surma, 1pxxx1 : 01 : 01 : 01st
France Tanguy Le Calvé, 6d0 : 1xxx0 : 10 : 14th
France Alexander Dinerstein, 3p0 : 11 : 0xxx1 : 02nd
France Rémi Campagnie, 6d0 : 11 : 00 : 1xxx3rd

Group D

LPDMSFLNRank
Czech Republic Lukáš Podpěra, 7dxxx1 : 00 : 11 : 02nd
Serbia Dušan Mitič, 7d0 : 1xxx1 : 01 : 03rd
Poland Stanislaw Frejlak, 7d1 : 00 : 1xxx1 : 01st
Belgium Lucas Neirynck, 5d0 : 10 : 10 : 1xxx4th

System of pairing for the final rounds:

Quaterfinals

Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 2p
France Alexander Dinerstein, 3p

Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p
Israel Ali Jabarin, 2p

Russia Ilya Shikshin, 2p
Czech Republic Lukáš Podpěra, 7d

Poland Stanislaw Frejlak, 7d
Ukraine Artem Karchanovskyi, 2p

Semifinals

Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 2p
Ukraine Artem Karchanovskyi, 2p

Russia Ilya Shikshin, 2p
Poland Mateusz Surma, 1p

Final

Slovakia Pavol Lisý, 2p
Russia Ilya Shikshin, 2p